usa flag Norwegian Flag

Torskeklubben Boss Robert Gisvold (standing) Treasurer Larry Molsather (seated left) Secretary Jeff Woll (seated right)

Torske Klubben has provided roughly $800,000 in scholarships from 1946-2015. We now spend $60,000-$75,000 per year on scholarships.

Students for 2016-2017

Elizabeth Fast, Psychology

Lucas Franco, Political Science

Christian Graefe, Chemistry

Anna Kvinge, Public Affairs

Solveig Mebust, Musicology

Students for 2015-2016

Brent Perreault, Physics

Kaja Kierulf, Economics

Sarah Nelson, Biochemistry

Tyler Best, Social Work

Students for 2014-2015

Jared Goplen, Applied Plant Sciences

Ian Gunsolus, Chemistry

Erik Torgerson, Educational Psychology

Vegard Nygard, Economics

Petra Kranzfelder, Entomology, Studying at NTNU in Norway

Students for 2013-2014

Jared Goplen, Applied Plant Sciences

Aunica Kane, Biochemistry

Joshua Friell, Applied Plant Sciences

Vegard Nygard, Economics

Students for 2012-2013

Alyssa Anderson, Entomology (first half of year only)

Dana Strandjord, Molecular Biology

Stian Traedal, Mechanical Engineering

Aunica Kane, Biochemistry

Kristin Anderson, Epidemiology (first half of year only)

Joshua Friell, Applied Plant Sciences (second half of year only)

Michael Goblirsch, Entomology (second half of year only)

Students for 2011-2012

Susanne Gabrielsen, Psychology

Alyssa Anderson, Entomology

Andrew Carlson, Mechanical Engineering

Dana Strandjord, Molecular Biology

Students for 2010-2011

Brian Anderson, Neuroscience

Terje Kristensen, Natural Resources Science and Management

Susanne Gabrielsen, Psychology

Anne-Cecilie Haugstvedt, Computer Science

Students for 2009-2010

Brian Anderson, Neuroscience

Terje Kristensen, Natural Resources Science and Management

Thomas Borstad, Electrical Engineering

Jens Haatvedt, Economics

Students for 2008-2009

Leif Eikevik, Architecture

Nina Slupphaug, Public Affairs/Public Policy

Lars Stormo, Electrical Engineering

Daniel Westholm, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics

Students for 2007-2008

Kylah Aull, Music

Leif Eikevik, Architecture

Ragnhild Hjeltness, Public Affairs/Public Policy

Students for 2006-2007

Kylah Aull, Music

Eric Dregni, Creative Writing

Mariam Kaynia, Electrical Engineering

Students for 2005-2006

Eric Dregni, Creative Writing

Melissa Holm-Johansen, Music

Diana Neal, Nursing

Students for 2004-2005

Melissa Holm-Johansen, Music

Eva Lassemo, Health Services Research

Melissa Mayes, Communication Disorders

Students for 2003-2004

Scott Durand, Architecture

Trine Fjellberg, Mass Communication

Paul Loftness, Mechanical Engineering

Aasmund Oestvold, Computer Engineering

Students for 2002-2003

Scott Durand, Architecture

Trine Fjellberg, Mass Communication

Karen Ann Jorgensen, Education, Curriculum & Instr.

Ingjerd Morland Nettestad, HR & Industrial Relations

Students for 2001-2002

Anna Berg, Architecture

Phillip Larson, Geology-UMD

Elizabeth Leer, Education, Curriculum & Instr.

Ingjerd Nettestad, Human Resources

Roger Skarsten, Germanic Studies

Peter Woll, Clinical Laboratory Science

Students for 2000-2001

Katarzyna Brzosko-Barratt, Scandinavian Studies

Jason Hill, Plant Biology

Astrid Kleiveland, Comparative Literature

Kari Lie, Education, Curriculum & Instr.

Jonathan Rogness, Mathematics

Students for 1999-2000

Anna Berg, Architecture

Astrid Kleiveland, Comparative Literature

Students for 1998-1999

Christoffer Amlo, Electrical Engineering

Hanne Engelstad, Public Affairs

Dorthe Troeften, English

Students for 1997-1998

Christoffer Amlo, Electrical Engineering

Edel Mauritzen, Educational Psychology

Dorthe Troeften, English

Students for 1996-1997

Oyvind Birkenes, Electrical Engineering

Tore Hoegaas, English

Hege Hoistad, Mass Communications

Janne Lillestol, Educational Administration

Students for 1995-1996

Hege Hoistad, Mass Communications

Oystein Valberg, Business Administration

Students for 1994-1995

Maren Engelschion, Mass Communications

Elin Furre, Business Administration

Jan Hostvedt, Business Administration

Frederik Skuterud, Business Administration

Students for 1993-1994

Runar Andersen, Industrial Engineering

Maren Engelschion, Journalism

Frederick Skuterud, Business Administration

Jan Wilhelm Hostvedt, Business Administration

Students for 1992-1993

Runar Andersen, Industrial Engineering

Trine Levin, Genetics

Anne Thori-Aamot, Speech Communications

Students for 1991-1992

Geir Gutterhaugen, Industrial Relations

Trine Levin, Genetics

Henrik Host, Business Administration

Jørn Remmem, Mechanical Engineering

Students for 1990-1991

Kari Stange, Environmental Health

Haakon Fossen, Geology

Vidar Nysaether, Business Administration

Even Bjornstad, Agricultural Economics

Students for 1989-1990

Helga Fogstad, Hospital Administration

Haakon Fossen, Geology

Morten Klepp, Dentistry

Kari Stange, Environmental Health

Students for 1988-1989

Helga Fogstad, Hospital Administration

Morten Klepp, Dentistry

Birte Mesoy, Mathematics

Tania Ripoll, Mass Communications

Students for 1987-1988

Nils Bogen, American Studies

Tor Larsen, Business Administration

Birte Mesoy, Mathematics

Tania Ripoll, Mass Communications

Students for 1986-1987

Tor Larsen, Business Administration

Tor Mesoy, Mathematics

Oddgeir Tveiten, Mass Communications

Students for 1985-1986

Kari Gade, Germanic Philosophy

Oddgeir Tveiten, Mass Communications

Tor Mesoy, Mathematics

Students for 1984-1985

Steinar Bryn, American Studies

Reidar Lie, Philosophy

Students for 1983-1984

Steinar Bryn, American Studies

Knut-Inger Klepp, Public Health

Reidar Lie, Philosophy

Students for 1982-1983

Tore Petersen, History

Knut-Inger Klepp, Public Welfare

Students for 1981-1982

Tore Petersen, History

Knut Dahl-Stamnes, Civil Engineering

Trond Tollefson, English

Students for 1980-1981

Sigrid Brevik, English

Eivind Djupedal, English and American Literature

Nils Telnaes, Chemistry

Students for 1979-1980

Olav Harald Nordgaard, Electrical Engineering

Siri Senje, Theater Arts

Arve Olav Solumsmo, Linguistics

Students for 1978-1979

Janne Albrecths Haaland, Political Science and History

Arne Indrefjord (now Arne Tvedt), Biomedical Engineering

Students for 1977-1978

Ole Moen, American Studies

Erik Sinding-Larsen, Geography

Gaute Walberg, Forestry

Students for 1976-1977

Svein Eide, Education

Erik Sinding-Larsen, Geography

Students for 1975-1976

Oyvind Gulliksen, American Studies

Knut Eggum Johansen, Economics

Students for 1974-1975

Inger Marie Ostby, Business Administration

Audun Tvedten, Agricultural Economics

Students for 1973-1974

Jostein Mykletun, Political Science

Ole Moen, American Studies

Students for 1972-1973

Jostein H. Bernhardsen, Philosophy and Politcal Science

Nils Fostvedt, Business Administration

Jan Eivind Myhre, History

Students for 1971-1972

Frode Berge, Ecology

Reidar A. Hauge, Music

Per B. Mokkelbost, Business Administration

Students for 1970-1971

Ivar Bakken, Mathematics

Kare Hauge, History

Richard J. Simonsen, Dentistry

Odd N. Trender, Business Administration

Students for 1969-1970

Sjur I. Galtong, Management Information

Students for 1968-1969

Kjell R. Knudsen, Business Administration

Students for 1967-1968

Olav Harald Nordgard, Electrical Engineering

Students for 1966-1967

Ola Moe, English

Students for 1965-1966

Engebret Grieg Erichsen, Economics

Einar Hope, Economics

Students for 1964-1965

Peter Hallaraker, English

Jorden Rockne, Business Administration

Students for 1963-1964

Marit Dahl, Educational Psychology

Ragnar Holen, Speech and Theater Arts

Students for 1962-1963

Rasmas Jon Talleksen, Economics

Students for 1961-1962

Kjell Bjornsgaard, Business Administration

Hans F. Horn, Business Administration

Students for 1960-1961

Kjell Bjornsgaard, Business Administration

Students for 1959-1960

Tove Johanna Aas-Wang, Chemistry

Ander Edward Bjolgerud, Economics

Students for 1958-1959

John Giaver, Marketing and Foreign Trade

Age Solbakken, Physical Chemistry

Students for 1957-1958

Svein A. Ekehein, Business Adminstration

Per O. Grimstad, Industrial Engineering

Students for 1956-1957

Jorkild J. Carstens, Engineering

Egil Fivelsdal, Sociology

Students for 1955-1956

Einar Jacobsen, Analytical Chemistry

Erik Langdalen, Architecture

Hans Soreide, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering

Students for 1954-1955

Arne Giske, Business Administration

Students for 1953-1954

Arne Bergskaug, Chemistry

Matias Moldestad, Economics

Students for 1952-1953

Olav Bowitz, Physical Chemistry

Alf Eikaas, Education

Age Pran, Chemistry

Students for 1951-1952

Arne Arneson, Political Science

Students for 1950-1951

Karl Andresen, Political Science

Nils Peter Marstrander, Psychology

Harold Carstens, Geology

Students for 1949-1950

Rolf Daae, Business Administration

Didrik C. Hveding, Aerospace Engineering

Rolf M. Jangard, Psychology

Students for 1948-1949

Olav Braenden, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Audun R. Fredriksen, Chemical Engineering

Eva Knardahl, Music

Halvor Vermund, Radiology

Students for 1947-1948

Robert Anderson, Music

Jan Harsem, Business Administration

Tore Melgard, Economics

Oddvar F. Nygaard, Physiological Chemistry

Else K. Tokle, Education

Jon F. Vik, Agriculture

Koldny Wedingsen, Education

Students for 1946-1947

Ole J. Devik, Biochemistry

Gunnar Haug, Forestry

Helene M. Dietrichson Hoverstad, English

Ole J. Kleppa, Chemistry

Kjell P. Lien, Engineering

Oyvind Skard, Psychology